Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://nasauk.org.

Our registered address is : c/o 101 Outdoor Arts Creation Space, Communication Way, Greenham Business Park, Newbury, Berkshire, RG19 6HN.

You can contact us at missioncontrol@nasauk.org

Mailing List data

You have the option to join our Mailing List which we run via MailChimp

What data do we have from your sign-up to our Mailing List?

You will have provided your first and last name and your email address, we store this.

We contact you only for things related to NASA UK and we do NOT share your data with any other organisation.

Access to this mailing list is restricted to 2 or 3 members of the NASA UK Steering Group and is password protected and access is monitored.

This mailing list data is processed on behalf of NASA UK by MailChimp (which is based in USA – so outside the EU – but it is a part of the EU: USA Privacy Shield and you can see their Privacy Policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/prior-privacy-policy/

If you’re happy with the data we hold and want to continue hearing from us via Mailchimp, then you don’t need to do anything. You’ll continue to receive our occasional newsletter every once in a while.

However, if you want to stop hearing from us and want to be removed completely from our email database, please email us missioncontrol@nasauk.org

If you want to see the data we hold about you email us at missioncontrol@nasauk.org

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We ask for your name, eddress so that we can reply to you. This data is stored ongoing so that we can see our response to your question, unless you ask us to delete it.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

See our Cookies Policy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We use Google Analytics on our site – see our Cookies page for details

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Is held securely and you have the right to view any data we hold and corect it or have it deleted.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Access to data is limited to the webmaster and to members of the Steering Group only for admin and monitoring purposes. Access is password protected.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any suspected data breach is reported to NASA UK Steering Group and if we see a breach that accesses your data we can report it to the UK ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as required by GDPR.

What third parties we receive data from

We can see results from Monster Insights and Google Analytics which shows us how many people, from where, how and how often they use our website. We do not share this data further.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not carry out any automated decision making and/or profiling

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

NASA UK is compliant with GDPR